Startup Visas for Immigrants Hoping to Work in the U.S.

Every year, thousands of immigrant entrepreneurs arrive in the United States.

In hopes of fulfilling the American dream of becoming the founder of a million dollar startup.

According to statistics, many of them are succeeding. In a recent study conducted by the National Foundation for American Policy (NFAP), 51 percent of our country’s $1 billion startup companies had at least one immigrant founder.

Regardless of what industry these startups are in, one thing is certain:

It’s likely that these immigrant founders began their venture with a well-crafted, professional business plan.

In today’s blog, we’ll review a few of the visa options offered by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that may be beneficial to immigrant entrepreneurs.

At Business Plan City, we specialize in developing and drafting a business plan that is sure to leave your potential investors in awe.

From the smallest startup dreams to larger ones, our team has the skills and expertise that you deserve in a partner for your new venture.

If you’re in need of a professional business plan, shop BusinessPlanCity.com to begin the process of your immigration business venture!

What is the Visa Waiver Program?

Under this governmental program, citizens and nationals of 37 participating countries are permitted to travel to the U.S. for periods of 90 days or less without securing a visa first. This may be for business or travel.

For business purposes, the VWP allows non-nationals to consult with associates, attend business related conferences, attend short-term training, or negotiate contracts.

For stays that exceed 90 days, one must apply for a B visa.

What is a B Visa?

For business visits exceeding 90 days, or if you are from a country that doesn’t participate in the VWP,

a B visa will allow you to come to the United States for business.

While non-nationals are permitted to stay for business purposes for not less than 90 days, they are unable to work in the U.S. with a B visa.

What is an EB-5 Visa?

As opposed to B visas, employment-based visas, such as the EB-5 visa, were specifically created for foreign nationals wishing to work in the United States and invest in a new enterprise.

Furthermore, depending on the location of the startup, the immigrant must invest either $500,000 or $1 million in the new enterprise in addition to  submitting a Form I-526 to the USCIS.

For foreign entrepreneurs, this is often coined the “Golden Visa Program.”

Need Assistance Drafting a Business Plan?

In conclusion If you’re a foreign national who is hoping to launch your startup company in the United States,

A professional investment business plan may be just the thing to set you apart from your competition.

Most of all, Business Plan City is here to help you! We have helped hundreds of entrepreneurs turn their dreams of business ownership into reality, and we can help you, too!

Questions? Check out our FAQs! Therefore Shop now to get started today!